Express Entry System – Canadian Experience Class

The Canadian Experience Category is one of the Independent Categories under which a client may apply for Permanent Residency for themselves and their immediate family, based on having one year of “High Skilled” Work Experience in Canada.

To qualify under the Canadian Experience Category, the main applicants need to have at least one year of full-time work experience in Canada (1560 hours/minimum of 30 hours per week) or an equal amount in part-time work ( 15 hours/week for 24 months = 1560 hours), in a high skilled job – NOC O, A or B of the National Occupational Classification 2011 List.

You must show that you performed the duties outlined as per your corresponding NOC #, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed. You should have gained your work experience with proper immigration authorization, meet the requirements for the English Language Test (IELTS or CELPIP General) and plan to live outside Quebec. Work experience gained from Co-op work term or self-employment does not count for this Category.

There is no education requirement for the Canadian Experience Class, however it is advisable that you get your Education assessed, if you have tertiary level education, as this will help to increase your score.

The Language Requirements are CLB 7 for NOC O or A Jobs and CLB 5 for NOC B jobs.

Once you meet the requirements, you will then need to submit your Express Entry Profile.

So far, the lowest score that has been selected from the pool is 434.

I would recommend that if the main applicant has a spouse, then the spouse should complete the English Test and Education assessment if necessary (find out your options before proceeding as there are costs involved with the assessments etc.). Your spouse’s information may help to increase your score.

Your profile will remain in the pool for a year and if you are not given an ITA (Invitation to apply), then you would need to create another profile to re-enter the pool. If you are given an ITA you will have 90 days in which to submit all supporting documents and pay the applicable fees. Once you meet all the requirements IRCC will advise as to finalizing the landing process and documents.

It is important to find out your options before proceeding with an application under the Economic Categories as the rules and process have changed over the years.

Nadine Mahabeer is a weekly guest on “Immigration Mondays” on Nationwide 90FM in Jamaica – Monday mornings at 10am – streaming live on the Internet.